Newspapers: Finding online and print newspapers

4. When you click on "search within this publication" you will get an autofilled search box that shows the field name code ("JN") for the newspaper.

Search for topic by adding words along with "and" in the search box. For example, you might have a search that reads:
federal budget and JN "Washington Post, The". If you leave out "and" it won't work.

Other databases, especially those from other companies (for example, Gale or ProQuest) will have slightly different search options. In this example, we are searching a database from EBSCO and most of its databases will look the same. 

1. Journal Search: Enter the name of the newspaper, not the title of the article

When you get a list of titles, choose the best match; it's often--but not always--the first one listed.

If you don't see a match, you can Ask the Library for help.

2. Look through the options and choose the one covers the time period you are looking for; sometimes different databases will provide access to different years so you may have to search more than one.

In this example, we chose EBSCOhost Newspaper Source Plus but EBSCOhost Regional Business News should work the same way.

3. Once you choose a specific database, you may have the option to "search within this publication" (wording may be different in other databases) or to browse an issue from a specific date.

While databases are usually updated every day, there may be a delay of several days or more for specific content to appear. Publishers sometimes put an "embargo" on content and do not allow the most recent material to appear on databases or websites other than their own.
For example, washingtonpost.com will have more up-to-date content than what appears on a database from [in this case] EBSCO.

4. When you click on "search within this publication" you will get an autofilled search box that shows the field name code ("JN") for the newspaper.

Search for topic by adding words along with "and" in the search box. For example, you might have a search that reads:
federal budget and JN "Washington Post, The". If you leave out "and" it won't work.

Other databases, especially those from other companies (for example, Gale or ProQuest) will have slightly different search options. In this example, we are searching a database from EBSCO and most of its databases will look the same.