The FIT Library subscribes to over 150 databases many containing content unavailable--or unavailable for free--anywhere else online.
TIP: OneSearch covers most [but not all] of the databases we subscribe to, but for maximum control of a specific database's content, you may be better off searching it directly
Here are a few specific suggestions in commonly-used categories:
The mainstays of scholarly research, these databases are some of the ones FIT Library provides that focus on----or have easy ways to filter to----respected academic, scholarly, and peer-reviewed articles and papers.
E-books and scholarly articles on fashion topics. It also offers an extensive image collection including 1400+ selections from CoPA (Commercial Pattern Archive 1868 to 2000) and a fashion museum directory.
Try some of these databases for background information on any topic, and when you need a more business-oriented or popular (rather than scholarly) take on your topic.
Forecasting and trend services have long evolved from covering only fashion, and market research has many applications, even for non-profit and creative fields.
Our databases cover demographic trends, consumer lifestyles and spending, successful and not-so-successful products, packaging, and more general trends and interests, often on a global scale
A material database with access to innovative, sustainable materials and technologies from 75+ industries.
This link opens in a new windowConsumer, marketing, retail, and innovation trends.
This link opens in a new windowOriginal market research on product categories, consumer groups, and general trends. Mostly US and Europe-focused.
This link opens in a new windowProvides international market intelligence, including economic statistics, on industries, countries, and consumers.
This link opens in a new windowProvides demographic data for any location in the United States, from the national level down to a specific neighborhood
| Have a question or comment about these guides? Contact: libraryreference@fitnyc.edu |