This Research Guide includes both historical and current forecast collections listed by company title and by subject. Current forecasts are restricted to current FIT students and personnel.
Print forecasts are located in the Periodicals unit on the fourth floor of the library.
Historical Forecast Archive
Our collection of historical forecasts and trend reports spans from 1915 through 2022. Appointments are required for all users. The materials in this collection are available for current FIT students and personnel, as well as outside researchers.
Please contact us at FITLibPers@fttnyc.edu to schedule an appointment and see the "How to Request Forecasts" page of this guide for guidelines.
Please access finding aids through this Google Drive directory rather than the links below.
This tool, or finding aid, for the Historical Forecast collection gives information such as title, company, date, subject, and contents of each forecast. There are finding aids for each company, and for the collection divided by subject. All finding aids will open in google drive, and can be downloaded to any device.
A finding aid is a tool that simplifies the discovery of information within a collection of records, as defined by the Society of American Archivists. Finding aids consolidate information useful to researchers such as biographical notes, scope/content of the collection including size, media, and arrangement, and administrative history, etc. Finding aids can be described on a variety of levels such as collection, series, folder, and item level or all of the above, which gives researchers detailed idea of what is housed in a particular collection.
| Have a question or comment about these guides? Contact: libraryreference@fitnyc.edu |