A list of periodicals (magazines, journals, newspapers, auction catalogs, and store catalogs) grouped by subject. For an alphabetical list, see the "Periodicals by Title" tab
store catalog 1998-2019
Retailer that sells apparel and accessories for women, home decor, and numerous gift and decorative items. Catalog also available online
trade publication September 1987 (v115 n9)-December 2009 (v137 n12). Monthly
(Current issues online)
For manufacturers and retailers of beds and bedding. The Business Journal for the Sleep Products Industry.
store catalog 2005; 2008-2009; 2012-Current
Source for modern accessories and furniture for home, corporate or other use. Catalog also available online
trade publication September 1987 (v2 n58)-February 2009 (v28 n2). 18x per year
For manufacturers and retailers of blinds, shades, curtains, draperies, shutters, etc.
store catalog 2011-2019
Company that sells modular sustainable rug squares that connect to one another to form carpets or rugs. Catalog also available online
trade publication Two-year retention. Weekly (2001-Current available through link in record)
Special issues: The List, Retail Planning Guide. Buyer's Guide available through link in record
The business newspaper of the American furniture industry. Covers store openings, trade shows, marts, consumer buying habits, etc. Includes classified section
trade publication December 1975-December 1983; June 2013-September 2019. 10x per year (Current Buyer's Guide available through link in record)
International business magazine covering gifts, china and glass, home accessories, greeting cards and social stationery
trade publication microfilm: November 1976-December 1978. Weekly
Formerly Home Furnishings Daily, Continued by HFD
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings
trade publication One-year retention. Monthly online: January 1995-June 2009. microfilm: January 1995-December 2005.
Formerly HFD
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings. Includes classified section
trade publication May 25, 1987 (v8 n20)-Current. 12x per year Special Issue: Business Annual
The trade newspaper of the home textiles industry. Includes sheets, blankets, curtains, towels, etc
trade publication January 2005 (v20 n1)-Current. Monthly (issues from 2004-Current available through link in record)
The information source for the home accent industry.
trade publication microfilm: January 1970-June 1976. Daily
Continued by HFD/Retailing Home Furnishings
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog Fall/Winter 1963; 1967-2011 (with gaps)
An American department store that sells apparel, home furnishings, jewelry, cosmetics, electronics, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2013-2017
An online and retail company partnered with Crate & Barrel that specializes in home decor for children including furniture, bedding, storage, rugs, decor, toys, etc.
trade publication January 1987 (v84 n1)-November 2019 (v116 n11). Monthly
Formed by the merger of Interior Textiles and Linens, Domestics & Bath Products Special Issue: Annual Buyer's Guide
Linens, domestics, bath products, window treatments and bedspreads
store catalog 1993-2001; 2006-2007; 2012; 2015-2016
Known for being the oldest retail department store in the USA, this department store carries designer apparel, jewelry, beauty products, electronics, linens and more. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 1994-2003; 2007-2008; 2012-2013
A collection of modern and contemporary art founded as an educational institution and located in New York City, the store offers prints from the collection, books, apparel, home décor and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1990; 1993-2019
A luxury department store which sells apparel, accessories, furniture, housewares, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1990; 1993-2004; 2007; 2011-2017; 2019. (with gaps)
Originally founded as a shoe retailer, this upscale department store sells apparel, linens, furniture, accessories, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2000-2019. (with gaps)
Retailer that specializes in stylish yet comfortable furniture and home décor with a line for children and one for teens. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2010-Current. (with gaps)
A luxury home furnishings brand that carries furniture, decor, lighting and more. Catalog also available online.
store catalog 2009; 2011-2019. (with gaps)
Online business that sells home furnishings and décor made in America and of natural materials. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1992; 1994; 1996-2019
A high end store that sells apparel, accessories, designer handbags, home décor, and beauty products. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1960-Spring/Summer 1993. Semiannual microfilm: 1888-1993 (Earlier issues available in Special Collections)
A chain department store that sells mid-range apparel, accessories, home décor and furnishings, appliances, electronics and more. Catalog now available online only
store catalog 1973-2003; 2008-2010
Online retailer of women's clothing, accessories, and swimwear as well as home furnishings and décor. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 2012-2014; 2016-2018
A store and online retailer specializing in high quality cookware and kitchen appliances. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2003-2009; 2011-2018
An American based high end company that sells kitchenware, furniture, linens, housewares, and specialty foods. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog 1960-Spring/Summer 1993. Semiannual microfilm: 1888-1993 (Earlier issues available in Special Collections)
A chain department store that sells mid-range apparel, accessories, home décor and furnishings, appliances, electronics and more. Catalog now available online only
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog Fall/Winter 1963; 1967-2011 (with gaps)
An American department store that sells apparel, home furnishings, jewelry, cosmetics, electronics, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1960-Spring/Summer 1993. Semiannual microfilm: 1888-1993 (Earlier issues available in Special Collections)
A chain department store that sells mid-range apparel, accessories, home décor and furnishings, appliances, electronics and more. Catalog now available online only
trade publication December 1975-December 1983; June 2013-September 2019. 10x per year (Current Buyer's Guide available through link in record)
International business magazine covering gifts, china and glass, home accessories, greeting cards and social stationery
trade publication microfilm: November 1976-December 1978. Weekly
Formerly Home Furnishings Daily, Continued by HFD
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings
trade publication microfilm: January 1970-June 1976. Daily
Continued by HFD/Retailing Home Furnishings
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog Fall/Winter 1963; 1967-2011 (with gaps)
An American department store that sells apparel, home furnishings, jewelry, cosmetics, electronics, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1960-Spring/Summer 1993. Semiannual microfilm: 1888-1993 (Earlier issues available in Special Collections)
A chain department store that sells mid-range apparel, accessories, home décor and furnishings, appliances, electronics and more. Catalog now available online only
store catalog 1973-2003; 2008-2010
Online retailer of women's clothing, accessories, and swimwear as well as home furnishings and décor. Catalog now only available online
trade publication September 1987 (v115 n9)-December 2009 (v137 n12). Monthly
(Current issues online)
For manufacturers and retailers of beds and bedding. The Business Journal for the Sleep Products Industry.
trade publication September 1987 (v2 n58)-February 2009 (v28 n2). 18x per year
For manufacturers and retailers of blinds, shades, curtains, draperies, shutters, etc.
trade publication December 1975-December 1983; June 2013-September 2019. 10x per year (Current Buyer's Guide available through link in record)
International business magazine covering gifts, china and glass, home accessories, greeting cards and social stationery
trade publication May 25, 1987 (v8 n20)-Current. 12x per year Special Issue: Business Annual
The trade newspaper of the home textiles industry. Includes sheets, blankets, curtains, towels, etc
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog Fall/Winter 1963; 1967-2011 (with gaps)
An American department store that sells apparel, home furnishings, jewelry, cosmetics, electronics, and more. Catalog also available online
trade publication January 1987 (v84 n1)-November 2019 (v116 n11). Monthly
Formed by the merger of Interior Textiles and Linens, Domestics & Bath Products Special Issue: Annual Buyer's Guide
Linens, domestics, bath products, window treatments and bedspreads
store catalog 1987; 1990; 1993-2019
A luxury department store which sells apparel, accessories, furniture, housewares, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1992; 1994; 1996-2019
A high end store that sells apparel, accessories, designer handbags, home décor, and beauty products. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1960-Spring/Summer 1993. Semiannual microfilm: 1888-1993 (Earlier issues available in Special Collections)
A chain department store that sells mid-range apparel, accessories, home décor and furnishings, appliances, electronics and more. Catalog now available online only
store catalog 1973-2003; 2008-2010
Online retailer of women's clothing, accessories, and swimwear as well as home furnishings and décor. Catalog now only available online
trade publication September 1987 (v115 n9)-December 2009 (v137 n12). Monthly
(Current issues online)
For manufacturers and retailers of beds and bedding. The Business Journal for the Sleep Products Industry.
trade publication September 1987 (v2 n58)-February 2009 (v28 n2). 18x per year
For manufacturers and retailers of blinds, shades, curtains, draperies, shutters, etc.
trade publication One-year retention. Monthly online: January 1995-June 2009. microfilm: January 1995-December 2005.
Formerly HFD
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings. Includes classified section
trade publication May 25, 1987 (v8 n20)-Current. 12x per year Special Issue: Business Annual
The trade newspaper of the home textiles industry. Includes sheets, blankets, curtains, towels, etc
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog Fall/Winter 1963; 1967-2011 (with gaps)
An American department store that sells apparel, home furnishings, jewelry, cosmetics, electronics, and more. Catalog also available online
trade publication January 1987 (v84 n1)-November 2019 (v116 n11). Monthly
Formed by the merger of Interior Textiles and Linens, Domestics & Bath Products Special Issue: Annual Buyer's Guide
Linens, domestics, bath products, window treatments and bedspreads
store catalog 1993-2001; 2006-2007; 2012; 2015-2016
Known for being the oldest retail department store in the USA, this department store carries designer apparel, jewelry, beauty products, electronics, linens and more. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 1994-2003; 2007-2008; 2012-2013
A collection of modern and contemporary art founded as an educational institution and located in New York City, the store offers prints from the collection, books, apparel, home décor and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1990; 1993-2019
A luxury department store which sells apparel, accessories, furniture, housewares, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1990; 1993-2004; 2007; 2011-2017; 2019. (with gaps)
Originally founded as a shoe retailer, this upscale department store sells apparel, linens, furniture, accessories, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1992; 1994; 1996-2019
A high end store that sells apparel, accessories, designer handbags, home décor, and beauty products. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1960-Spring/Summer 1993. Semiannual microfilm: 1888-1993 (Earlier issues available in Special Collections)
A chain department store that sells mid-range apparel, accessories, home décor and furnishings, appliances, electronics and more. Catalog now available online only
store catalog 1973-2003; 2008-2010
Online retailer of women's clothing, accessories, and swimwear as well as home furnishings and décor. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 1998-2019
Retailer that sells apparel and accessories for women, home decor, and numerous gift and decorative items. Catalog also available online
trade publication September 1987 (v115 n9)-December 2009 (v137 n12). Monthly
(Current issues online)
For manufacturers and retailers of beds and bedding. The Business Journal for the Sleep Products Industry.
store catalog 2005; 2008-2009; 2012-Current
Source for modern accessories and furniture for home, corporate or other use. Catalog also available online
trade publication September 1987 (v2 n58)-February 2009 (v28 n2). 18x per year
For manufacturers and retailers of blinds, shades, curtains, draperies, shutters, etc.
trade publication One-year retention. Monthly online: January 1995-June 2009. microfilm: January 1995-December 2005.
Formerly HFD
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings. Includes classified section
trade publication May 25, 1987 (v8 n20)-Current. 12x per year Special Issue: Business Annual
The trade newspaper of the home textiles industry. Includes sheets, blankets, curtains, towels, etc
trade publication January 2005 (v20 n1)-Current. Monthly (issues from 2004-Current available through link in record)
The information source for the home accent industry.
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog Fall/Winter 1963; 1967-2011 (with gaps)
An American department store that sells apparel, home furnishings, jewelry, cosmetics, electronics, and more. Catalog also available online
trade publication January 1987 (v84 n1)-November 2019 (v116 n11). Monthly
Formed by the merger of Interior Textiles and Linens, Domestics & Bath Products Special Issue: Annual Buyer's Guide
Linens, domestics, bath products, window treatments and bedspreads
store catalog 1993-2001; 2006-2007; 2012; 2015-2016
Known for being the oldest retail department store in the USA, this department store carries designer apparel, jewelry, beauty products, electronics, linens and more. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 1994-2003; 2007-2008; 2012-2013
A collection of modern and contemporary art founded as an educational institution and located in New York City, the store offers prints from the collection, books, apparel, home décor and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1990; 1993-2019
A luxury department store which sells apparel, accessories, furniture, housewares, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1990; 1993-2004; 2007; 2011-2017; 2019. (with gaps)
Originally founded as a shoe retailer, this upscale department store sells apparel, linens, furniture, accessories, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2000-2019. (with gaps)
Retailer that specializes in stylish yet comfortable furniture and home décor with a line for children and one for teens. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2009; 2011-2019. (with gaps)
Online business that sells home furnishings and décor made in America and of natural materials. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1992; 1994; 1996-2019
A high end store that sells apparel, accessories, designer handbags, home décor, and beauty products. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1973-2003; 2008-2010
Online retailer of women's clothing, accessories, and swimwear as well as home furnishings and décor. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 2003-2009; 2011-2018
An American based high end company that sells kitchenware, furniture, linens, housewares, and specialty foods. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1998-2019
Retailer that sells apparel and accessories for women, home decor, and numerous gift and decorative items. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2005; 2008-2009; 2012-Current
Source for modern accessories and furniture for home, corporate or other use. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2011-2019
Company that sells modular sustainable rug squares that connect to one another to form carpets or rugs. Catalog also available online
trade publication Two-year retention. Weekly (2001-Current available through link in record)
Special issues: The List, Retail Planning Guide. Buyer's Guide available through link in record
The business newspaper of the American furniture industry. Covers store openings, trade shows, marts, consumer buying habits, etc. Includes classified section
trade publication December 1975-December 1983; June 2013-September 2019. 10x per year (Current Buyer's Guide available through link in record)
International business magazine covering gifts, china and glass, home accessories, greeting cards and social stationery
trade publication One-year retention. Monthly online: January 1995-June 2009. microfilm: January 1995-December 2005.
Formerly HFD
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings. Includes classified section
trade publication January 2005 (v20 n1)-Current. Monthly (issues from 2004-Current available through link in record)
The information source for the home accent industry.
trade publication May 25, 1987 (v8 n20)-Current. 12x per year Special Issue: Business Annual
The trade newspaper of the home textiles industry. Includes sheets, blankets, curtains, towels, etc
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog Fall/Winter 1963; 1967-2011 (with gaps)
An American department store that sells apparel, home furnishings, jewelry, cosmetics, electronics, and more. Catalog also available online
trade publication January 1987 (v84 n1)-November 2019 (v116 n11). Monthly
Formed by the merger of Interior Textiles and Linens, Domestics & Bath Products Special Issue: Annual Buyer's Guide
Linens, domestics, bath products, window treatments and bedspreads
store catalog 2013-2017
An online and retail company partnered with Crate & Barrel that specializes in home decor for children including furniture, bedding, storage, rugs, decor, toys, etc.
store catalog 1993-2001; 2006-2007; 2012; 2015-2016
Known for being the oldest retail department store in the USA, this department store carries designer apparel, jewelry, beauty products, electronics, linens and more. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 1994-2003; 2007-2008; 2012-2013
A collection of modern and contemporary art founded as an educational institution and located in New York City, the store offers prints from the collection, books, apparel, home décor and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1990; 1993-2019
A luxury department store which sells apparel, accessories, furniture, housewares, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1990; 1993-2004; 2007; 2011-2017; 2019. (with gaps)
Originally founded as a shoe retailer, this upscale department store sells apparel, linens, furniture, accessories, and more. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2000-2019. (with gaps)
Retailer that specializes in stylish yet comfortable furniture and home décor with a line for children and one for teens. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2010-Current. (with gaps)
A luxury home furnishings brand that carries furniture, decor, lighting and more. Catalog also available online.
store catalog 2009; 2011-2019. (with gaps)
Online business that sells home furnishings and décor made in America and of natural materials. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1987; 1992; 1994; 1996-2019
A high end store that sells apparel, accessories, designer handbags, home décor, and beauty products. Catalog also available online
store catalog 1973-2003; 2008-2010
Online retailer of women's clothing, accessories, and swimwear as well as home furnishings and décor. Catalog now only available online
store catalog 2012-2014; 2016-2018
A store and online retailer specializing in high quality cookware and kitchen appliances. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2003-2009; 2011-2018
An American based high end company that sells kitchenware, furniture, linens, housewares, and specialty foods. Catalog also available online
store catalog 2005; 2008-2009; 2012-Current
Source for modern accessories and furniture for home, corporate or other use. Catalog also available online
trade publication Two-year retention. Weekly (2001-Current available through link in record)
Special issues: The List, Retail Planning Guide. Buyer's Guide available through link in record
The business newspaper of the American furniture industry. Covers store openings, trade shows, marts, consumer buying habits, etc. Includes classified section
trade publication One-year retention. Monthly online: January 1995-June 2009. microfilm: January 1995-December 2005.
Formerly HFD
For manufacturers and retailers of home furnishings. Includes classified section
trade publication May 25, 1987 (v8 n20)-Current. 12x per year Special Issue: Business Annual
The trade newspaper of the home textiles industry. Includes sheets, blankets, curtains, towels, etc
trade publication January 2005 (v20 n1)-Current. Monthly (issues from 2004-Current available through link in record)
The information source for the home accent industry.
store catalog 2000; 2002-2004; 2007-2014; 2017-2019 online: 1950-Current. Entire catalogs digitized by the IKEA Museum online: 1951-2018. IKEA covers.
An international company that sells affordable ready-to-assemble furniture, home décor, and accessories. Catalog currently only available online.
store catalog 2010-Current. (with gaps)
A luxury home furnishings brand that carries furniture, decor, lighting and more. Catalog also available online.
Online Resources
For online resources, please see the FIT Databases page:
